Bio

*born 1984, Vienna

Artistic education

Masters degree in Fine Arts (Painting)

University of Applied Arts Vienna

Studies at University of Applied Arts

(Transmedia Art/ Brigitte Kowanz)

Studies at the University of Applied Arts Vienna

(Fine Arts/ Johanna Kandl and Henning Bohl)

Masters degree in Arts and Communication in Vienna

Studies at the Accademia di Belle Arti Bologna, Italy

Art history studies at University of Vienna

Residencies

The Brno House of Arts, Artist in Residence, Brno Czech Republique

The Artists Are Present, Artist in Residence 2020, Brunnenpassage, Vienna

Metropolis Artist in Residence, Copenhagen, Denmark

Nida Art Colony, Lithuania

ICA Yerevan, Armenia

Galerie Bäckerstraße, Domäne, Albrechtsfeld, Austria

SERDE, Artist in Residence, Aizpute, Latvia

Gallery Cella, Opava, Czech Republic

Awards and Grants

Kunst im öffentlichem Raum Projekt: "Kleine Post", KÖR NÖ, 2020

MUSA Preis 2018, Stadt Wien

project grant: BMUKK for "Rising up flowing down"

(with Regina Hügli), Watertower Vienna

project grant: BMUKK for Artist in Residence Nida Art Colony, Lithuania

Anerkennungspreis des Landes Niederösterreich für Diplomarbeiten

Exhibitions

(selection)

Anima Mundi, Ausstellung im Zuge des Hochsommer, Galerie Exposition, Jennersdorf

FROM NOSE TO COAST, Sleep Performance #14, _____TIM NOLAS, Vienna

Dada2020, exhibition, Hollereigalerie/ aa collections, Vienna

Das Alphabeth des anarchistischen Amateurs, rotor Graz, Stadtgalerie Waidhofen/Ybbs

Disturb The Compfortable// Compfort The Disturbed, Viva, London

Borderland, Fotogalerie WUK, Vienna

Wolken und andere Wahrheiten, Das T/abor, Vienna Art Week, Vienna

Resting Surface, Kaeshmash, Vienna

Alphabet des anarchistischen Amateurs, Kunstverein rotor, Graz

Kunstland Nord, Wandgestaltung, Notgalerie, Seestadt Aspern, Vienna

(unterstützt von KÖR Wien und Seestadt Aspern)

Funambuli, Ausstellung Kunsthaus Weiz

Replace, Art in Public Space, Metropolis Theatre, Copenhagen

Jungfrau, Whitedwarf projects, Seidlgasse 14, Vienna

Wild Wilder Wildnis, Kunstraum Retz

SPEED, Autohaus Meisner, Ottenschlag, NÖ

Open Studio Day, Nida Art Colony, Lithuania

zNap - A Nap Happening, with Bartaku, Betaspace, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland

Rising up- Flowing down, Watertower, Vienna

Bitte Danke Alles Gute 4, Au, Vienna

Donne dimenticate, Haus Wittgenstein, Vienna

Dream on demand, Soloshow Startgalerie, MUSA, Vienna

Der Geschmack des Individuellen, In der Kubatur des Kabinetts, Fluc, Vienna

Hacking History, Institute of Art History, University of Vienna, Garnisongasse 13, Vienna

Art on prescription, Labor für Kunst, Via Garibaldi Venice, Italy

Influenced nightmare, with Alfred Lenz, LLLLLL, Seidlgasse 14, Vienna

Silence, Group Global3000, Leutschnerdamm, Berlin, Germany

Die Besitzstörung, Diploma exhibition, Hohenstaufengasse 9, 1010 Vienna

Inbetween Storage, Aizpute, Latvia

Etikett(e), Hohenstaufengasse 9, Room 04, Vienna

Kunst auf Rezept, ehemalige Josefsapotheke, Vienna

Damenbart, Ausstellung Samstagsladen, Vienna

Der Raum nach dem Raum, Kunsthaus Mürz, Styria

Chasing Max Mustermann, Graz, Styria

A political breakpoint, Flat1, Vienna

XWRA, Video and Media Festival, Lamia, Greece

Synthetic Zero, Bronx Art Space, New York

lying-sitting-standing-walking-jumping- ying/falling. What people do and how. Künstlerforum Bonn, Germany

Videosnack, Allgold MoMa PS1 Printshop, New York

All in, Gruppenausstellung, Krinzinger Projekte, Vienna

The longest distance is the one that separates us, performance, Gallery Cella, Opava, Tschechien

Synchronic sleeping, performance, Brise2 performancefestival Flensburg, Germany

Wenn ich groß bin werd ich lieben, Synkoop, Venediger Au, Vienna

The Essence 13, Künstlerhaus Wien, Austria

Sowas von Retro, Ragnarhof, Grundsteingasse 12, Vienna, Austria

Inkubation, Manufaktur chirurgischer Instrumente, Mariannengasse, Vienna, Austria

Members only, Anne Glassner/Sarah Bechter/Sabine Freitag, Galerie im Turm, Baden, Austria

Quarantäne 4, Veddeler Kulturbogen, Hamburg, Germany

Illuminazioni, Palais Wittgenstein, Vienna, Austria

The Essence 12, Künstlerhaus Wien, Austria

Illuminazioni II, Heiligenkreuzerhof, Vienna, Austria

Wein.Weib.Waffen oder dionysische Feste, Viertelfestival NÖ Mistelbach, Austria 2012 baden, Anne Glassner/Sarah Bechter/Sabine Freitag, Galerie im Turm, Baden, Austria

Das reine Selbst, Künstlerhaus Passagegalerie, Vienna, Austria

Performances

(selection)

Anima Mundi, Schlafperformance #15, Hochsommer 2020, Galerie Exposition, Jennersdorf

Distance Nap, Schlafperformance #14, _____TIM NOLAS, Vienna

Aktion Hasenleiten, Schlafperformance #12, Galerie Peithner Lichtenfels, Vienna

Replace, Collective Nap, Roundtower, Copenhagen

Silent dialogue, Schlafperformance #11, Lange Nacht der Museen, Artothek Krems

synchron schlafen II, Masarykovo náměstí, Ostrava

Krank in Europa, Otmar Wagner, Vocal Naps, WUK, Vienna

zNap - A Nap Happening, with Bartaku, Betaspace, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland

Flow, Vocal Naps, Watertower Vienna

Sleepeasy, Vocal Naps, Altes Kino Sandleiten, Soho Ottakring, Vienna

Eikes Boot, Vocal Naps, Kunsthalle Max Böhme, Mayerhof, Niedernondorf, NÖ

Napscore, Yesfest, Agora, Berlin

Speed, Vocal Naps, Autohaus Meisner, Ottenschlag, NÖ

Ach jodel mir noch einen II, Vocal Naps, Performancebrunch, Volkskundemuseum Vienna

The Art of Sleeping,with Kamen Stoyanov, Bettenhauser, Vienna

Kulmination, Vocal Naps V, Museumsquartier, Vienna

Vocal Naps II - Ach jodeln mir noch einen, Raw Matters, Schikanederkino, Vienna

Vocal Naps_Beischlaf, Town Heart Mother, director: Gerhard Fresacher, Werk X, Vienna

Der Geschmack des Individuellen, Vocal Naps IV, In der Kubatur des Kabinetts, Fluc, Vienna

Influenced Nightmare, LLLLLL, Seidglasse 14, Vienna

Vocal Naps, 21er Pavillion, 21er Haus -Museum of Contemporary Art, Vienna, Austria

Perception zone, Anne Glassner/Margit Schwarz, Kunsthaus Mürz, Styria, Austria

Pillow_performance, The Essence, Künstlerhaus Wien, Vienna, Austria

Feldverbindung, Performance, Maria Theresienplatz, 1010, Vienna, Austria

Inventive destruction, mit Franziska Koppensteiner, Arnulf Rainer Museum, Baden, Austria

Sleeping machine, Anne Glassner/Franziska Koppensteiner, Viertelfestival NÖ, Meridianpassage, Gmünd, Austria

Phone Massage, Performance, National Museum of Art, Seoul, South Korea

Sense and experience, Syncoop, Venediger Au, Vienna, Austria

Cut, Anne Glassner/Elsa Ledoux, Karakoy, Istanbul, Turkey

Sleepwalking, perfomance Abend „Go“, University of Applied Arts, Vienna, Austria

Try to understand your pain, The essence 12, Künstlerhaus Wien, Vienna

Curated Projects

Silence Matters, with Jasmin Schaitl, AIL, Angewandte Innovation Lab, Vienna

Rising up - Flowing Down, with Regina Hügli, Watertower Vienna

Hacking History, with Markus Hutz, University of Art History, Vienna

Inkubation, with Ursula Gaisbauer, Manufaktur chirurgischer Instrumente, Mariannengasse, Vienna